Retirement math

1,000 or 5,000 Monte Carlo Runs? Why More Is Not More Accurate

Some planners advertise 5,000 simulations. Beagle runs 1,000. We measured what the extra runs buy, and what moves the answer far more.

By Beagle Research  ·  5 min read ·  October 10, 2026

A Monte Carlo retirement simulation plays your plan forward through many randomly generated markets and counts how often the money lasts. Empower, for example, describes its planner as running 5,000 scenarios. Beagle runs 1,000. If more is better, why not run more?

The short answer: more runs make the number steadier, not truer. Past about 1,000, the gain is a fraction of a percentage point, while a small change in what you assume about the future moves the result by 10 to 20 points.

What we measured

We used Beagle's sample plan: a 58-year-old with $1 million saved, a $75,000 salary until retiring at 65, $70,000 a year of spending rising 3% a year, $48,000 of Social Security from 67, and a 7% expected return, planned through age 92. Then we asked the Monte Carlo engine for the odds 20 times at each run count. Every request draws fresh random markets, so the spread between the 20 answers shows how much of the number is noise.

Lowest and highest odds across 20 repeats of the same plan
60%65%70%75%80%100 runs65% to 77%500 runs69% to 75.6%1,000 runs69% to 73.5%5,000 runs71.1% to 73.1%

Each bar spans the lowest and highest result from 20 requests. At 100 runs the same plan scored anywhere from 65% to 77%; at 1,000 runs, 69% to 73.5%; at 5,000 runs, 71.1% to 73.1%.

The pattern follows a basic rule of sampling: noise shrinks with the square root of the number of runs. Going from 1,000 to 5,000 runs is five times the work but cuts the typical wobble only by a bit more than half, from about 1.1 points to about 0.5.

RunsTypical wobbleTime per request
100about 4.0 pointsabout 1.0 seconds
500about 1.5 pointsabout 2.2 seconds
1,000about 1.1 pointsabout 2.8 seconds
5,000about 0.5 pointsabout 7.1 seconds

The time matters because every Beagle run is a full year-by-year projection, with taxes, required distributions, and withdrawals from each account, not a shortcut formula. The planner recalculates the odds each time you change a what-if field, so 1,000 runs keeps that loop to a few seconds.

What moves the answer much more

Now compare that half-point of noise with changing the inputs. Same plan, 5,000 runs each:

ChangeChance the money lasts to 92
As entered (7% return)72%
Expected return 6%56%
Expected return 8%84%
Spending 10% higher51%

One percentage point of expected return moved the odds by about 14 points. Four thousand extra runs moved them by less than one.

That is the real limit of any Monte Carlo number. The simulation can only be as good as its assumptions: the average return, how much returns swing from year to year, inflation, and the model used to generate random markets. Beagle draws each year's return from a normal distribution, with volatility of 12% for stocks and 6% for bonds blended by your allocation. Real markets have fatter tails and runs of bad years, which this model does not capture. Running it 5,000 times gives you the same model with less noise.

How to read your odds

Practical rules
Treat a result within a point or two of a threshold as a tie. 79% and 81% describe the same plan.
Test the assumptions, not the run count. Lower the expected return by a point and raise spending by 10% to see how fragile the plan is.
Check the plan against real history too. Beagle's Historical markets mode replays every start year since 1928, including 1929, 1966, and 2000.
Look at the first year that runs short, not only the percentage. The annual table shows which years and which accounts are under pressure.

We may still raise the run count where waiting once is fine, such as a downloaded report. For the live planner, we would rather give you a fast answer you can test against different assumptions.

Stress-test your own plan

Open the sample plan, change the expected return or spending, and watch the odds move.

Measured October 10, 2026 on Beagle's sample plan using the planner's Monte Carlo engine. Timings are from a development computer and will differ on other hardware. Empower's run count is from its own description of its Retirement Planner. Results are educational estimates, not guarantees or personal financial advice.